The Eclipse Proclaim Modern Law Awards 2020 – shortlist

We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the Eclipse Proclaim Modern Law Awards 2020, which takes place on Thursday 6th February at the Victoria Warehouse, Manchester.

Eclipse_Modern-Law-Awards

After facing a number of tough decisions to whittle down all of the high-calibre entries, the judges have created a final shortlist of firms and individuals, which can be seen below.

Congratulations to all!

ABS of the Year


Beacon Wealth Legal Ltd

BW Legal Services Limited

ESP Law Ltd

Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre

St James’ Square Law Firm

Law Firm of the Year


Birketts LLP

Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Hudgell Solicitors

Nayyars Solicitors

Ramsdens Solicitors LLP

Warner Goodman LLP

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (1-10 Employees)


3D Solicitors

Capitalise Business Solutions

ESP Law Ltd

Manders Law

Purdy Smith

The Law Boutique

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (11+ Employees)


Family Law and Mediation Limited

FD Law trading as Hayes Connor Solicitors

FTA Law

Greenhalgh Kerr Solicitors
Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited
TQ Property Lawyers

Managing Partner of the Year


Ayesha Nayyar – Nayyars Solicitors

Emma Carey – MSB Solicitors

Helen Johnson – Johnson Astills
James Thornton – ClientEarth

Lindsay Healy – Aria Grace Law

Paul Monaghan – St James’ Square Law Firm

Lawyer of the Year

Charlotte Clode – FBC Manby Bowdler LLP

Amira Hughes – Howell-Jones LLP
Georgia Holmes – Barcan+Kirby LLP

Madelene Holdsworth – Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Shaheen Mamun – Black Antelope Law

Sophie Murgatroyd – Bridge Law Solicitors Limited

Chambers of the Year


Exchange Chambers

Hardwicke

Normanton Chambers
Park Square Barristers

Barrister of the Year


David Boyle – Deans Court Chambers

Nabila Mallick – No5 Chambers

Philip Rule – No5 Chambers

Sally Penni – Kenworthys Chambers

Team of the Year


Consilia Legal

Instalaw Solicitors

OakNorth

Paralegal of the Year


Callum Scott – Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre

Hazel Montgomery – Cartwright King Solicitors
Machaela O’Brien – Coodes Solicitors

Natalie Lamb –  Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Nicholas Ash – Will & Probate Services (Estate Planning) Ltd

Nicola Goodburn – Ward Hadaway

Rising Star of the Year


Danielle Day – Berwins Solicitors
Heather Moore – Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Jonathan Andrews – Reed Smith

Kayleigh Leonie – Macfarlanes

Markella Papadouli – The AIRE Centre
Reise Luke – Instalaw Solicitors

Innovation of the Year


Capitalise Business Solutions

Chambers365 by Clerksroom

ContractPodAi

Legl
Luminance

Zeus Claims Solutions Limited

Marketing & Communication Strategy of the Year


Berwins Digital

Countrywide Legacy

FD Law trading as Hayes Connor Solicitors
Legmark Ltd

Morton Fraser

The Carvalho Consultancy

Client Care Initiative of the Year


1st Resolve Ltd

Bell Lamb and Joynson Solicitors

Farewill

Rothera Sharp Solicitors

Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited

Touch Solicitors Limited

Outstanding Commitment to Training


Bidwell Henderson Costs Consultants Ltd

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (BCLP)

Countrywide Conveyancing Services

Jackson Lees Group
My Home Move

ProMediate (UK) Limited

Best use of Technology


BW Legal Services Limited

Chambers365 by Clerksroom
Farewill

High Court Enforcement Group Limited

Settify & The International Family Law Group LLP

Zeus Claims Solutions Limited

Business Growth Award


Aria Grace Law

Capitalise Business Solutions

Farewill

Legl

Simplify

Thomas Legal

Combatting Fraud Award


Estatesearch

NetWatch Global

Shieldpay Ltd
SmartSearch

Teal Compliance Ltd

Thirdfort Limited

Diversity & Inclusion Award


Barcan+Kirby LLP

Black Antelope Law

Dentons

MSB Solicitors

Osborne Clarke

Wedlake Bell

Supporting the Industry (1-25 Employees)


Clinco
Curian Medical Limited
DMR Collation Ltd

LawNet Ltd

Obelisk Support

Zeus Claims Solutions Limited

Supporting the Industry (26+ Employees)


Corporé Limited

Geodesys

GlobalX

Mobile Doctors Limited

poweredbypie

Shieldpay Ltd